October 20, 2014, 07:43:43 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Gallery Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: College football timeouts?  (Read 6402 times)
TooManyTents
Parking Heckler
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5428


Willamette Valley, Oregon


« on: October 18, 2008, 07:44:24 PM »

Someone please explain to me.
I occasionally hear the refs on college games announce when a team calls a timeout that "this is a 30 second timeout".

Huh?  Question

I thought in football that a timeout is a timeout.  Unless the station is selling beer (ie a "media timeout"), aren't all timeouts the same length?   All the stats just say how many timeouts are left, not how many 30 second timeouts vs some other length timeout.

What is this all about?
Logged

Dave Oregon - 1999 Coleman Cheyenne   2003.5 Coleman Utah  PopUp Grey  Pickup White ---->  2011 Ever-Lite 27RB TravTrl Long Green  Pickup White
Chuck S
PUX is my life
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17015



WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2008, 03:47:05 AM »

All you wanted to know is in the NCAA College Football Rulebook.

It's a PDF file you can search.

-- Chuck
Logged

'02 Bayside '06 Roo 23SS behind '02 Explorer '07 Expedition out of Cleveland
Our Photos.
popup dawg
Chocks-a-lot
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 371

Aiken, SC


WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2008, 06:02:34 PM »

Depends on how often they'e being called, WHAT PART OF THE GAME, and if a commercial needs to run. Ever been to a live game? During commercials a "special referee" with a yellow vest runs out on the field and keeps one hand raised (out of camera view). As soon as the commercials are over and it's time for the public viewing audience to see the game again he drops his hand. You can see this in action at any football game with a big screen at the field. The big screen shows what you would normally see on T.V.

There are also T.V. timeouts in which neither team is charged a timeout but they can't go to the sidelines either.
Logged

Charles and Pammie South Carolina
We Go Camping...

02  SUV Green Mercury Mountaineer
05  Pickup White Dodge Ram 1500
02  Hybrid Rockwood Roo

We spend 18 months teaching our kids to walk and talk...we spend the next 18 years teaching them to sit down and listen!
uploon
Back-er-in-er
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 749


Northern Chicago Suburbs, but a Milw Brewers Fan!


« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2008, 09:18:00 PM »

Rule 3-3-7-a

A team timeout is 30 seconds plus the 25-second play clock interval. This provision will only apply to televised games. Conference television contracts will supersede this rule. (For example, if a team calls a timeout and a conference television agreement allows for a television timeout to be used, this timeout extends to a full media timeout. The television partners through normal protocols make the decision through their timeout coordinator when the ball should be whistled ready for play.)

Rationale: This change eliminates 30 seconds from team timeouts. The committee believes many timeouts are called to simply stop the clock (or when a team has formation, substitution or play clock problems). This reduction in time will save about three to six minutes, depending on how many timeouts are used during the game
.

So I guess that if they do not go to a media timeout in conjunction to a called timeout, the called timeout lasts only 30 seconds plus the palyclock.

Logged

JC September 11 BEER! Illinois
Becky September 11 Martini Iowa
& the 3 Cats (non-campers)

1970 Camel-long retired- but still used by another Smile
1999 Coleman Santa Fe- Retired
2004 Fleetwood UtahCP--[popgreen]
2005 Chevy Silverado Crew Cab-for all the stuff Chevrolet
TooManyTents
Parking Heckler
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5428


Willamette Valley, Oregon


« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2008, 08:02:05 PM »

Thanks for the rules.

The way I understand it then, all team timeouts are 30 seconds, plus you add the play clock which will run for every play anyway.  Media timeouts are a different animal and not called by teams.  So if a TEAM calls a timeout, it will be 30 seconds.  Why announce "it's a 30 second timeout" unless you (the ref) are also going to call "this is a four minute beer and Viagra timeout" ?    Makes no sense to me.
« Last Edit: November 01, 2008, 08:03:42 PM by TooManyTents » Logged

Dave Oregon - 1999 Coleman Cheyenne   2003.5 Coleman Utah  PopUp Grey  Pickup White ---->  2011 Ever-Lite 27RB TravTrl Long Green  Pickup White
TooManyTents
Parking Heckler
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5428


Willamette Valley, Oregon


« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2008, 08:12:15 PM »

266 pages of rules!  Do these rule writer guys get paid by the word?

If we took two digits off the number of pages of rules, two digits off the price of tickets and four digits off the salary of the head coaches, we'd probably be back to having fun.

Or if my team was winning right now, we'd be having more fun.
Big Smile
Logged

Dave Oregon - 1999 Coleman Cheyenne   2003.5 Coleman Utah  PopUp Grey  Pickup White ---->  2011 Ever-Lite 27RB TravTrl Long Green  Pickup White
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  



Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC